Privacy Policy

Sketch Barcelona informs you about its Privacy Policy with respect to the treatment and protection of the personal data of users that may be collected while navigating through the website http://sketch-barcelona.com.

In this regard, Sketch Barcelona complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals (RGPD).

The use of the website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

Identity of the person in charge

  • Owner: Sketch Barcelona.
  • NIF: X1722883E
  • Address: Barcelona – Spain.
  • E-mail: sketchbarcelona@gmail.com
  • Website: https://sketch-barcelona.com

Principles applied in data processing

In the treatment of your personal data, the Holder will apply the following principles which are in accordance with the requirements of the new European Data Protection Regulation (RGPD):

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: The Holder will always require consent for the processing of personal data which may be for one or more specific purposes about which the Holder will inform the User in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimization: The Holder will request only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes requested.
  • Principle of limitation of conservation period: The Holder will keep the personal data collected for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of treatment. The Holder will inform the User of the corresponding conservation period according to the purpose.
  • In the case of subscriptions, the Holder will periodically review the lists and remove those records that have been inactive for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: The personal data collected will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed.
  • The Holder takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of its users’ data by third parties.

Obtaining personal data

You do not need to provide any personal information to navigate through https://sketch-barcelona.com.

The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • When you make a comment on an article or a page.
  • When you sign up for a subscription form or newsletter that the Owner manages with MailChimp.

Rights

The Holder informs you that regarding your personal data you have the right to

  • Request access to the stored data.
  • Request a correction or cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of its treatment.
  • Oppose to the treatment.
  • You can not exercise the right to the portability of data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Holder, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time, can contact Sketch Barcelona and ask for information about the data they have stored and how they were obtained, request the rectification of the data, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of these data in the Holder’s files.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition you must send an email to sketchbarcelona@gmail.com together with the proof valid in law as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the Regulations.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Headline, write a comment on an article or a page, subscribe to their newsletter you are providing personal information for which Sketch Barcelona is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, first and last name, physical address, email address, phone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to the collection, use, management and storage of your information by – OVH – only as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the treatment by the Holder is different according to the system of information capture:

  • Comment forms: The Holder requests personal data which may include: name and surname, e-mail address, and website address in order to respond to User comments.
  • Content subscription forms: The Holder requests the following personal data: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and website address in order to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions and special offers.
  • The personal data provided to the Holder will be located in the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a, with address in the USA. (Mailchimp).

There are other purposes for which the Holder processes personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions set out in the Legal Notice and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms to help this website ensure the confidentiality of personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • To analyze user navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookie Policy .
  • To manage social networks. Sketch Barcelona has a presence on social networks. If you become a follower on the Holder’s social networks, the treatment of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network in each case and which you have previously accepted.
  • You can consult the privacy policies of the main social networks in these links:
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Linkedin
    • YouTube
    • Instagram

The Holder will treat your personal data with the purpose of correctly managing its presence on the social network, informing you of its activities, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

In no case the Holder will use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertising individually.

Security of personal data


To protect your personal data, the Holder takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to prevent loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal data.

The website is hosted by OVH. The security of the data is guaranteed, as all necessary security measures are taken. You can consult their privacy policy for more information.

Sketch Barcelona informs the user that their personal data will not be transferred to third party organizations, except when such transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service involves the need for a contractual relationship with a processor. In the latter case, the data will only be transferred to the third party when Sketch Barcelona has the express consent of the User.

However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals may be carried out. In these cases, the User’s consent will be required, informing him/her of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be carried out with the strictest security standards.

Content of other websites


Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Cookie Policy


For this website to work properly it needs to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

In the Cookie Policy page you can consult all the information regarding the collection policy, the purpose and the treatment of the cookies.

Legitimacy for data processing


The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact the Holder, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you have to accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data


The categories of personal data handled by the Holder are:

  • Identification data.
  • Specially protected data categories are not treated.

Retention of personal data

The personal data you provide to the Holder will be kept until you request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

  • Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a , based in the USA
    More information at: https://mailchimp.com
    The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a processes the data for the purpose of providing its email marketing services to the Holder.
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
    Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Owner analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .
    More information at: https://analytics.google.com

The Google Privacy Policy page explains how Google manages privacy with respect to the use of cookies and other information.

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and all the information regarding their use of advertising cookies.

Web browsing


When you browse https://sketch-barcelona.com we may collect non-identifying information, which may include, IP address, geo-location, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits, and other information that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics.

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study navigation patterns and to gather demographic information.

The Owner is not responsible for the processing of personal data by websites that you can access through the various links on the website.

Accuracy and veracity of personal data


You undertake to ensure that the data provided to the Holder are correct, complete, accurate and in force, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As User of the website, you are solely responsible for the truthfulness and correctness of the data sent to the website, exonerating Sketch Barcelona from any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent
As a user of the website, you declare that you have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, and you accept and consent to the processing of this data by Sketch Barcelona in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability


To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition you must send an email to sketchbarcelona@gmail.com together with the proof valid in law as a photocopy of the ID or equivalent.

The exercise of these rights does not include any data that Sketch Barcelona is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy


The Holder reserves the right to modify the present Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices.

These policies will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.

    Scroll to Top
    Esta web utiliza cookies propias y de terceros para su correcto funcionamiento y para fines analíticos. Al hacer clic en el botón Aceptar, aceptas el uso de estas tecnologías y el procesamiento de tus datos para estos propósitos. Ver Configuración
    Privacidad